WILLIAM M. NICKERSON, Senior District Judge.
[…] Article 19 "generally prohibits unreasonable restrictions upon traditional remedies or access to the courts but allows the Legislature, pursuant to its authority to change the common law or statutory provisions, to enact reasonable restrictions upon traditional remedies or access to the courts." Id. at 518 (internal citations omitted). Section 5-109(a) requires that "an action for damages for an injury arising out of the rendering or failure to render professional services by a health care provider... shall be filed within" five years of when the injury occurs or three years from the discovery of the injury. Subsection (b) of § 5-109 tolls the limitations under subsection (a) for minors until the age of 11 or 16 depending on the nature of the injury.